Privacy policy

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect information about you?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. A transaction can involve a booking transaction, subscription to our news-letters, offers and promotions.

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail. If you have agreed to receive marketing from us, you may contact us at a later date to opt out of this service. You may at any time, ask us to stop contacting you, you can email us at info@zuridogk9.co.uk or call us on +447599 801621 to ask us to stop contacting you.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access - You have the right to request that copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete any information that you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal information, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to object to how we process your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data we have collected about you to another organisation, or directly to you under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For more information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • keeping you signed in, and

  • understanding how you use our website.

 

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website use:

 

  • Functionality: We use these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first and third party cookies are used.

  • Advertising: We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, device and your IP address. We sometimes share limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns.

 

How to manage cookies

 

You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the above website tells you how to do this. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. The privacy policy was last updated on 01/06/2019.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise on of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us: info@zuridogk9.co.uk

Call us: +447599 801621

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  • Call 0303 123 1113

  • Wycliffe House, Water Lane

             Wilmslow

             Cheshire

             SK9 5AF